Draw oohs and aahs with these apricot hues

Draw oohs and aahs with these apricot hues

This English Musk hybrid rose has us swooning for so many reasons.

Made available to home gardeners in early 2014 by David Austin Roses, The Lark Ascending is named for Ralph Vaughan Williams' popular classical music piece, which continues to move listeners nearly a century after it was written.

Semi-double apricot blooms are loosely cup-shaped and fragrant—with the aroma varying slightly from flower to flower. A vigorous grower with good disease resistance, The Lark Ascending produces roses in sprays of up to 15 well-spaced blooms.

Include this breathtaking rose in a mixed perennial border or as part of a larger grouping of shrubs. Or, allow it to stand on its own as a focal point in the garden.

Common name: The Lark Ascending rose

Botanical name: Rosa ‘Ausursula'

Light: Full sun

Height: 5 feet

Width: 3 feet

Zones: 5 to 9

More information:David Austin Roses

GardeningClub.com Recommended Stories